Is HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- cream
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugared Egg Yolk, Whey Powder, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract With Specks, Salt, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt
Where to buy
HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


