Is Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk
  • acidophilus

cultured pasteurized organic low fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy French vanilla yogurt offers a pronounced vanilla aroma and a velvety mouthfeel, commonly enjoyed solo, with fruit or granola, or blended into smoothies and desserts. Customer reviews frequently note consistent creaminess and vanilla flavor, convenience for breakfast or snacks, with occasional comments on sweetness and packaging size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Low Fat Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Natural Vanilla Flavor, Pectin, Vitamin D3, 6 Live Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus, L, Bulgaricus, L, Acidophilus, Bifidus, L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus, Our Family Recipe: Cultured Pasteurized Organic Low Fat Milk, L, Casei And L, Rhamnosus

Check Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go