Is HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- sugared egg yolk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- propylene glycol monoester
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugared Egg Yolk, Whey Powder, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla Extract With Specks, Salt, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate
Check HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Kroger® Deluxe Churned Lactose Free No Sugar Added Reduced Fat Vividly Vanilla Ice Cream
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Lowfat French Vanilla Yogurt
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
Where to buy
HARRIS TEETER, SMOOTH & CREAMY CHURNED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


