Is HARRIS TEETER, SOUP MIX WITH HAM SEASONING PACKET Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • ham type flavor

ham type flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains 16 Of These Varieties: Northern, Pinto, Large Lima, Blackeye, Garbanzo, Baby Lima, Green Split Pea, Kidney, Cranberry Bean, Colored Butterbean, Field Pea, Pink Bean, Small Bean, Yellow Split Pea, Lentil, Navy, Black Bean, Seasoning Packet: Salt, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Bacon Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Ham Type Flavor, No More Than 2% Silicone Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Aid, Contains 16 Of These Varieties: Northern, No More Than 2% Silicone Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Aid

Check HARRIS TEETER, SOUP MIX WITH HAM SEASONING PACKET against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, SOUP MIX WITH HAM SEASONING PACKET is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Soup · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep