Is Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- sucrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLO DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUCROSE, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM]), ONION, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, GARLIC, DILL, PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Sheet


