Is Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized cream
- cream
- clarified butter
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLO DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUCROSE, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM]), ONION, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, GARLIC, DILL, PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
La Terra Fina Cream Cheese Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Dip Chunky - 10 Oz
Cuisine Adventures Spanakopita Spinach & Feta Phyllo Triangle, Spanakopita
SPINACH & CHEESE A BLEND OF SPINACH, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA AND ROMANO CHEESES RAVIOLI, SPINACH & CHEESE
Harris Teeter Very Thin Smoked Provolone Cheese
Harris Teeter Spinach - Chopped
About this product
Snack · Sheet


