Is Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- milk
- butter
- ricotta cheese
- whey
- cream
- cream cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- +2 more
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Spinach, Feta Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lactic Acid, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Onion, Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Ricotta Cheese (Whey [Milk], Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Cage-free Eggs, Parsley, Cornstarch*, Dill, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper., Pastry: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Annatto [Color]), Cornstarch*, Organic Dextrose, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Inactive Yeast.
Check Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


