Is Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- ricotta cheese
- dairy
- feta cheese
- milk
- eggs
- cage-free eggs
- cultured pasteurized milk
- organic dextrose
- butter
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Spinach, Feta Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lactic Acid, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Onion, Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Ricotta Cheese (Whey [Milk], Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Citric Acid), Cage-free Eggs, Parsley, Cornstarch*, Dill, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper., Pastry: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sunflower Oil, Butter (Cream, Annatto [Color]), Cornstarch*, Organic Dextrose, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten, Inactive Yeast.
Check Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Spinach & Cheese Spanakopita, 12 each is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


