Is Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • eggs
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • clarified butter
  • canola lecithin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • sucrose
  • +1 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
cream
cream cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLO DOUGH (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUCROSE, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPINACH, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM]), ONION, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, GARLIC, DILL, PARSLEY, LEMON JUICE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Harris Teeter Spanakopita Spinach, Feta & Cream Cheese Blend in Fillo Dough, Spanakopita | Spoonful