Is Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter oil
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Annatto (Vegetable Color), Butter Oil, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Cream, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Palm Oil, Paprika (Color), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Starter Distillate, Sugar, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Broccoli, Yeast Extract

Check Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Steamable Broccoli & Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep