Is Harris Teeter Thick Cut Mexican Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Color Added), Anticake (Potato Starch, Powered Cellulose), Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Harris Teeter Thick Cut Mexican Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Thick Cut Mexican Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMild
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping