Is Harris Teeter Truly Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cocoa processed with alkali cream
- milk
cocoa processed with alkali cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali Cream, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Vitamin D3.
Check Harris Teeter Truly Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Truly Chocolate Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Truly Chocolate Milk is available at 2 retailers
VitacostHarris Teeter
About this product
Beverage · Liquid
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfast


