Is Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk solids 25% minimum
- whey powder
- milk solids 20% minimum
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- calcium
- diglyceride esters of fatty acids
- white-chocolate chunks
- milk-chocolate chunks
- +6 more
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Salted Butter (13%) [Milk, Salt], Sugar, Nibbed Hazelnuts, Nibbed Almonds, Dark-Chocolate Chips (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup], Stem Ginger [Ginger, Sugar], Muscovado Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Macadamia Nuts, Demerara Syrup [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses], Milk-Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg, Fudge Pieces [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fondant (Sugar, Glucose, Water), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Milk-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Seville Orange Marmalade [Sugar, Seville Oranges, Concentrated Orange Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectin], White-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Toffee Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Ground Ginger, Dark-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Cocoa Paste (Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglyceride Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphate, Rice Flour, Mixed Spice, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 34% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 51% minimum, Dark-Chocolate Chips & Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 39% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 25% minimum and Milk Solids 25% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chips contain Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum
Check Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


