Is Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk solids 25% minimum
  • milk-chocolate chunks
  • whey powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter oil
  • milk-chocolate chips
  • milk
  • +3 more

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Salted Butter (13%) [Milk, Salt], Sugar, Nibbed Hazelnuts, Nibbed Almonds, Dark-Chocolate Chips (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup], Stem Ginger [Ginger, Sugar], Muscovado Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Macadamia Nuts, Demerara Syrup [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses], Milk-Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg, Fudge Pieces [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fondant (Sugar, Glucose, Water), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Milk-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Seville Orange Marmalade [Sugar, Seville Oranges, Concentrated Orange Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectin], White-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Toffee Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Ground Ginger, Dark-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Cocoa Paste (Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglyceride Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphate, Rice Flour, Mixed Spice, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 34% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 51% minimum, Dark-Chocolate Chips & Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 39% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 25% minimum and Milk Solids 25% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chips contain Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum

Check Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking