Is Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavouring
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Salted Butter (13%) [Milk, Salt], Sugar, Nibbed Hazelnuts, Nibbed Almonds, Dark-Chocolate Chips (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses, Colour: Plain Caramel; Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup], Stem Ginger [Ginger, Sugar], Muscovado Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Macadamia Nuts, Demerara Syrup [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cane Molasses], Milk-Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg, Fudge Pieces [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Fondant (Sugar, Glucose, Water), Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Milk-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Seville Orange Marmalade [Sugar, Seville Oranges, Concentrated Orange Juice, Gelling Agent: Pectin], White-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Toffee Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Ground Ginger, Dark-Chocolate Chunks [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Cocoa Paste (Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglyceride Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Diphosphate, Rice Flour, Mixed Spice, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 34% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 51% minimum, Dark-Chocolate Chips & Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 39% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chunks contain Cocoa Solids 25% minimum and Milk Solids 25% minimum, Milk-Chocolate Chips contain Cocoa Solids 27% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum
Check Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Chocolate Biscuit Selection Tin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


