Is Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat malt flour
- natural flavourings
- oat flour
- modified starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (96%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Coated Biscuit Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Whole-Milk Powder, Condensed Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Oat Flour, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic; Wheat Malt Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Modified Starch, Coconut Fat], Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa
Check Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


