Is Harry & David Pop! Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel Popcorn, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN: (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AND CITRIC ACID). CHEESE POPCORN: (POPCORN, CORN OIL, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AND CITRIC ACID). BUTTER POPCORN: (POPCORN, CORN OIL, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AND CITRIC ACID).

Check Harry & David Pop! Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel Popcorn, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go