Is Harry & David Pop! Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel Popcorn, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese popcorn
  • cream
  • butter popcorn
  • lactic acid
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL CORN: (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AND CITRIC ACID). CHEESE POPCORN: (POPCORN, CORN OIL, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AND CITRIC ACID). BUTTER POPCORN: (POPCORN, CORN OIL, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL AND CITRIC ACID).

Check Harry & David Pop! Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel Popcorn, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Harry & David Pop! Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel Popcorn, Butter, Cheddar Cheese, & Caramel | Spoonful