Is Harry Potter Pumpkin Cupcake Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Frosting (sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, salt, monoglycerides, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate [preservative], sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavor, citric acid), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Pumpkin, Contains 2% or less of: Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified corn starch, salt, Diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavor, citric acid, brown sugar, sugar, palm oil, dried pumpkin, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified corn starch, salt, diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate
Check Harry Potter Pumpkin Cupcake Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry Potter Pumpkin Cupcake Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
About this product
Dessert · Piece, Packaging Note


