Is Harry Potter Pumpkin Cupcake Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Frosting (sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, salt, monoglycerides, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate [preservative], sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavor, citric acid), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Pumpkin, Contains 2% or less of: Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified corn starch, salt, Diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavor, citric acid, brown sugar, sugar, palm oil, dried pumpkin, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified corn starch, salt, diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate

Check Harry Potter Pumpkin Cupcake Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dessert · Piece, Packaging Note

Flavor
SweetVanillaPumpkin
Texture
CreamySoftMoist
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The GoSweetener