Is Harry's Men's Post Shave Balm Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- oleth-20
- polysorbate 80
- ppg-15 stearyl ether propanediol dicaprylate/caprate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua/Eau, Propanediol, PPG-15 Stearyl Ether Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate, Oleth-20, Dimethicone, Hydrogenated Ethylhexylolivate, Polysorbate 80, Methylgluceth-20, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Ethyhexylglycerin, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Menthoxypropanediol, Bisabolol, Chlorphenesin, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sorbic Acid, Panthenol, Fragrance/Parfum, Benzoic Acid, Disodium EDTA, Aloe Barbedensis Leaf Juice, Isododecane, Jojoba Esters, BHT, Butylene Glycol, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Phytosphingosine, Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract, Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Limonene.
Check Harry's Men's Post Shave Balm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry's Men's Post Shave Balm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted Oat Breakfast Cereal - 18oz - Post
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Where to buy
Harry's Men's Post Shave Balm is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


