Is POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dense, crunchy texture with a toasty, nutlike flavor; holds up well when soaked or softened and is used as a breakfast cereal, as a topping, or mixed into baked goods and bars for snacking. Reviewers praise its hearty crunch and consistency, though some find it overly hard when eaten dry.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Dense, crunchy texture with a toasty, nutlike flavor; holds up well when soaked or softened and is used as a breakfast cereal, as a topping, or mixed into baked goods and bars for snacking. Reviewers praise its hearty crunch and consistency, though some find it overly hard when eaten dry.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Halted Barley Flour, Salt, Dried Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (B Vitamin), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folk Acid (B Vitamin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D
Check POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


