Is POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
Dense, crunchy texture with a toasty, nutlike flavor; holds up well when soaked or softened and is used as a breakfast cereal, as a topping, or mixed into baked goods and bars for snacking. Reviewers praise its hearty crunch and consistency, though some find it overly hard when eaten dry.
Why it's not gluten free
- halted barley flour
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat flour
halted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Dense, crunchy texture with a toasty, nutlike flavor; holds up well when soaked or softened and is used as a breakfast cereal, as a topping, or mixed into baked goods and bars for snacking. Reviewers praise its hearty crunch and consistency, though some find it overly hard when eaten dry.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Halted Barley Flour, Salt, Dried Yeast, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (B Vitamin), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Vitamin B6, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folk Acid (B Vitamin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D
Check POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


