Is Harry's Peppermint Brownie Ice Cream 520ml tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains wheat & eggs, glucose syrup
  • wheat & eggs
  • cream 24%0
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • natural peppermint flavour
  • emulsifier 477
  • natural flavour
  • chewy chocolate brownie
  • +1 more

contains wheat & eggs, glucose syrup

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skim Milk, Cream 24%0, Chocolate Ripple (Glucose Syrup (Corn), Invert Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Salt, Flavour, Chewy Chocolate Brownie (Glycerine, Natural Flavour, Contains Wheat & Eggs, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Emulsifier 477, Vegetable Gums 412, A, Natural Colour, Natural Peppermint Flavour , View More

Check Harry's Peppermint Brownie Ice Cream 520ml tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harry's Peppermint Brownie Ice Cream 520ml tub is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking