Is Harry's Post-Shave Mist Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- squalane
squalane
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/Aqua/Eau, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Isoceteth-20, Sodium Gluconate, Tocopherol, Enteromorpha Compressa Extract, Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Saccharide Isomerate, Squalane, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Juniperus Mexicana Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Amodimethicone, Cetrimonium Chloride, Trideceth-10, Propanediol, Camphor, Menthol, Citric Acid, Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Gluconate, Sodium Citrate, Limonene, Linalool.
Check Harry's Post-Shave Mist against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry's Post-Shave Mist in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
POST GRAPE-NUTS THE ORIGINAL CEREAL, 20.5 OZ
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Honey Bunches of Oats Honey Roasted Oat Breakfast Cereal - 18oz - Post
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
Where to buy
Harry's Post-Shave Mist is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


