Is Harry's Salted Caramel Ice Cream 520ml tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • pure cream
  • reconstituted skim milk
  • natural caramel flavour
  • 492
  • butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skim Milk, Pure Cream, Salted Caramel Ripple, Sugar, Water, Glucose (Corn), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Vegetable Fat, Skim Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Flavour, Vegetable Gum ), Sugar, Caramel Fudge, Sugar, Glucose (From Wheat), Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Glycerine, Vegetable Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Cornflour, Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Glucose Syrup (Corn), Caramel Paste, Contains Natural Colour (150A), Natural Caramel Flavour), Emulsifiers, Vegetable Gums, View More

Check Harry's Salted Caramel Ice Cream 520ml tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harry's Salted Caramel Ice Cream 520ml tub is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking