Is Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Konjac Noodles (20%) (Water, Konjac Powder, Calcium Hydroxide), Carrot (3%), Shiitake Mushrooms (3%), Sesame Seed, Miso (Soybean Paste) (1.5%), Soy Sauce, Vegetable Stock, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, White Pepper Powder

Check Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch