Is Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Konjac Noodles (20%) (Water, Konjac Powder, Calcium Hydroxide), Carrot (3%), Shiitake Mushrooms (3%), Sesame Seed, Miso (Soybean Paste) (1.5%), Soy Sauce, Vegetable Stock, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract, White Pepper Powder

Check Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
ChewySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Hart & Soul Japanese Style Miso & Veg Noodle Soup Pouch 400g | Spoonful