Is Hart & Soul Pouch Soup Potato & Leek With Miso | 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • miso paste

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

miso paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (22.0%), Sweet Potato (11.0%), Coconut Milk, Leek (4.3%),Onion, Miso Paste (Soy) (1%), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Coconut Sugar, Pepper,Natural Colour (Beta Carotene)

Check Hart & Soul Pouch Soup Potato & Leek With Miso | 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hart & Soul Pouch Soup Potato & Leek With Miso | 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep