Is Hart & Soul Ramen Noodle Soup Cooking Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • egg
  • fish powder
  • fish
  • chicken

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Noodles (59.5%) [wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Bran Oil, Salt), Shoyu Ramen Soup (39.7%) (water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar), Ginger, Chicken, Sesame Oil, Fish Powder, Caramel (150d)], Dried Vegetables (0.8%) [sweet Corn, Spring Onion). Contains: Fish, Wheat, Gluten, Soy, Sesame. May Be Present: Cashew, Peanut, Egg, Crustacean.

Check Hart & Soul Ramen Noodle Soup Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup