Is Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • biotin
  • riboflavin supplement
  • +7 more

vitamin b12 supplement

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Millet, Oat Groats, Whole Wheat, Red Millet, Black Oil Sunflower Seeds, Canary Grass Seed, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Cracked Corn, Ground Corn, Safflower Seeds, Striped Sunflower Seeds, Roasted Soybeans, Corn Gluten Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Flaxseed Squash Seed, Dried Papaya, Dicalcium Phosphate, Buckwheat, Soybean Oil, Dried Bananas, Raisins, Dried Carrots, Chipped Shelled Peanuts, Salt, Potassium Chloride, L-Lysine, Soybean Hulls, Mineral Oil, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Corn Distillers Dried Grains, DL-Methionine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Choline Chloride, Rice Hulls, Color Added, (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Red 3, Titanium Dioxide), Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Magnesium, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Niacin Supplement, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Zinc Sulfate, Manganous Oxide, Vegetable Oil, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide.

Check Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Snacking