Is Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- riboflavin supplement
- +5 more
vitamin b12 supplement
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Millet, Oat Groats, Whole Wheat, Red Millet, Black Oil Sunflower Seeds, Canary Grass Seed, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Cracked Corn, Ground Corn, Safflower Seeds, Striped Sunflower Seeds, Roasted Soybeans, Corn Gluten Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Flaxseed Squash Seed, Dried Papaya, Dicalcium Phosphate, Buckwheat, Soybean Oil, Dried Bananas, Raisins, Dried Carrots, Chipped Shelled Peanuts, Salt, Potassium Chloride, L-Lysine, Soybean Hulls, Mineral Oil, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Corn Distillers Dried Grains, DL-Methionine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Choline Chloride, Rice Hulls, Color Added, (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Red 3, Titanium Dioxide), Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Magnesium, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Niacin Supplement, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Zinc Sulfate, Manganous Oxide, Vegetable Oil, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide.
Check Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


