Is Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Food Health & Vitality Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed whey fermentation solubles
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • biotin
  • +8 more

condensed whey fermentation solubles

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Middlings, Soybean Hulls, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Timothy Hay Pellets, Ground Corn, Clipped Oats, Oat Groats, Dried Carrots, Raisins, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Beet Molasses, Flaxseed, Pumpkin Seeds, Dried Bananas, Dried Papayas, Salt, Lignin Sulfonate, Dried Cranberries, Rolled Oats, Whole Wheat, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, DL-Methionine, Corn Gluten Meal, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Oxide, Natural Orange Flavor, Corn Distillers Dried Grains, Mineral Oil, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Condensed Whey Fermentation Solubles, Thiamin Mononitrate, L-Lysine, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Color Adder (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Red 3), Biotin, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin A Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Zinc Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Vegetable Oil, Folic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate.

Check Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Food Health & Vitality Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Food Health & Vitality Blend is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking