Is Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Food Health & Vitality Blend Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • riboflavin supplement
  • calcium propionate
  • +6 more

vitamin d3 supplement

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Middlings, Soybean Hulls, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Timothy Hay Pellets, Ground Corn, Clipped Oats, Oat Groats, Dried Carrots, Raisins, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Beet Molasses, Flaxseed, Pumpkin Seeds, Dried Bananas, Dried Papayas, Salt, Lignin Sulfonate, Dried Cranberries, Rolled Oats, Whole Wheat, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, DL-Methionine, Corn Gluten Meal, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Ferrous Sulfate, Magnesium Oxide, Natural Orange Flavor, Corn Distillers Dried Grains, Mineral Oil, Niacin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Condensed Whey Fermentation Solubles, Thiamin Mononitrate, L-Lysine, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Color Adder (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Red 3), Biotin, Potassium Chloride, Vitamin A Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Zinc Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Silicon Dioxide, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Vegetable Oil, Folic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate.

Check Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Food Health & Vitality Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Food Health & Vitality Blend is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking