Is Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Health & Vitality Blend Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Middlings, Soybean Hulls, Timothy Hay Pellets, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Ground Corn, Oat Groats, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Beet Molasses, Clipped Oats, Flaxseed, Dried Carrots, Raisins, Whole Wheat, Salt, Lignin Sulfonate, Green Split Peas, Pumpkin Seeds, Dried Bananas, Dried Papaya, Calcium Carbonate, Rolled Oats, Soybean Oil, Dried Cranberries, Choline Chloride, Corn Gluten Meal, DL-Methionine, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Mineral Oil, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Ferrous Sulfate, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Vitamin A Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Zinc Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Color Added (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Red 3), Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Biotin, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Vitamin A Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Zinc Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, Rice Hulls, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Vegetable Oil, Folic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenite, Manganous Oxide.

Check Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Health & Vitality Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Health & Vitality Blend is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard