Is Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Health & Vitality Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3 supplement
- calcium propionate
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +4 more
vitamin d3 supplement
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Middlings, Soybean Hulls, Timothy Hay Pellets, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Ground Corn, Oat Groats, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Beet Molasses, Clipped Oats, Flaxseed, Dried Carrots, Raisins, Whole Wheat, Salt, Lignin Sulfonate, Green Split Peas, Pumpkin Seeds, Dried Bananas, Dried Papaya, Calcium Carbonate, Rolled Oats, Soybean Oil, Dried Cranberries, Choline Chloride, Corn Gluten Meal, DL-Methionine, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Supplement, Sodium Selenite, Mineral Oil, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Ferrous Sulfate, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Vitamin A Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Zinc Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Oxide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Color Added (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Red 3), Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Biotin, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Vitamin A Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Zinc Sulfate, Riboflavin Supplement, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, Rice Hulls, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Vegetable Oil, Folic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenite, Manganous Oxide.
Check Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Health & Vitality Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Health & Vitality Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Hartz Bonanza Pet Rabbit Diet Health & Vitality Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Granule


