Is Harvest Black Bean Chili Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • farro

farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black beans, Tomatoes* (tomatoes*, tomato juice*, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sweet potatoes*, Tomato paste* (tomatoes*, citric acid), Red bell peppers*, Chili pepper*, Corn*, Onions*, Farro*, Corn starch*, Coconut aminos*, Sea salt, Roasted garlic*, Apple cider vinegar*, Smoked paprika*, Spices*

Check Harvest Black Bean Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup

Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep