Is Harvest Black Bean Chili Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black beans, Tomatoes* (tomatoes*, tomato juice*, citric acid, calcium chloride), Sweet potatoes*, Tomato paste* (tomatoes*, citric acid), Red bell peppers*, Chili pepper*, Corn*, Onions*, Farro*, Corn starch*, Coconut aminos*, Sea salt, Roasted garlic*, Apple cider vinegar*, Smoked paprika*, Spices*

Check Harvest Black Bean Chili against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup

Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Harvest Black Bean Chili | Spoonful