Is HARVEST FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of whey solids
- eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- natural & artificial flavor
- vitamin d3 added
- vitamin a palmitate
- margarine
- +6 more
2% of whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, VANILLA, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, YELLOW 6, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID), XANTHAN GUM, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, OAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), PALM KERNEL FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, EGGS, SALT.
Check HARVEST FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARVEST FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


