Is HARVEST HILL, ULTRA CREAMY FROSTING, VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • distilled monoglycerides

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER, AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), WATER, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, YELLOW #5, YELLOW#6 AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, NON-FAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check HARVEST HILL, ULTRA CREAMY FROSTING, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing