Is Harvest Morn Choco Rice Crisp Puffed Rice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- pantothenic acid
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE (82%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, COCOA POWDER (3.5%), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (1.5%), Barley Malt Extract, Anti-caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Barley. May also contain nuts, other gluten sources, milk, and soya.
Check Harvest Morn Choco Rice Crisp Puffed Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Morn Choco Rice Crisp Puffed Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


