Is Harvest Morn Corn Flakes Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted sweetness and light, crisp flakes that soften with liquid. Commonly eaten at breakfast, as a dry snack, or used in baking and toppings. Review themes cite reliable crunch and approachable flavor, ease of portioning, and occasional variability in freshness or flake consistency reported by some customers across retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sugar, Barley, Malt Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Iron, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. Contains Barley.

Check Harvest Morn Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go