Is Harvest Morn Crispy Chunks Caramel Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • beef gelatine
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Rice (28%), Milk Chocolate (20%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower)), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil, Maize Starch, Sugar, Humectant: Glycerol; Barley Malt Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Colour: Paprika Extract; Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower); Flavouring, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D. Contains Milk, Barley. May Also Contain Peanuts, Nuts And Soya. No Artificial Colours, Flavourings Or Preservatives.

Check Harvest Morn Crispy Chunks Caramel Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast