Is Harvest Morn Crispy Chunks Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef gelatine
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol
  • lecithins

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole milk powder
milk chocolate
vitamin b12

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, RICE (26%), MILK CHOCOLATE (25%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Oligofructose, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring, Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Niacin.

Check Harvest Morn Crispy Chunks Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Harvest Morn Crispy Chunks Chocolate | Spoonful