Is Harvest Morn Crunchy Oat & Honey Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • lecithins

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy bars offer a crisp, crunchy texture with a mild sweet, toasted flavor. Shoppers typically use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or quick breakfast companions. Customer reviews commonly note consistent crunch and convenient packaging, while some mention occasional variation in freshness and occasional portion-size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat Flakes (62%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Honey (2%), Salt, Molasses, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower). Contains Oats.

Check Harvest Morn Crunchy Oat & Honey Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go