Is Harvest Morn Nut Bar Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • lecithins
  • butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds (30%), Peanuts (27%), Dark Chocolate (22%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter (milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (soya, Sunflower); Flavouring), Fructo-oligosaccharides, Honey, Pea Protein Isolate, Peanut Paste (2.5%), Pea Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (soya, Sunflower); Antioxidant: Tocopherol Rich-extract. Contains Almonds, Peanuts, Milk and Soya. It may also contain Hazelnuts and Cashews.

Check Harvest Morn Nut Bar Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go