Is Harvest Morn Soft Bakes Filled Choco Hazelnut Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wholegrain wheat flour
  • wholegrain barley flour
  • wholegrain wheat spelt flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • barley
  • oat flakes
  • hazelnut flavour filling
  • natural flavouring
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Cereals (17%) (buckwheat Groats, Oat Flakes, Wholegrain Barley Flour, Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Wheat Spelt Flour), Chocolate, And Hazelnut Flavour Filling (16%) (sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavouring; Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya)), Rapeseed Oil, Isomaltulose***, Humectant: Glycerol; Inulin, Bulking Agent: Maltitol; Corn Starch, Sugar, Rice Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier: Lecithin (rapeseed); Natural Flavouring; Vitamin And Mineral Mix (magnesium, Iron, Vitamin B6, Folate), Malted Wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Skimmed Milk Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Starch, Acid: Citric Acid. ***isomaltulose Is A Source Glucose And Fructose. Contains Wheat, Soya, Milk, Barley, Egg.

Check Harvest Morn Soft Bakes Filled Choco Hazelnut Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go