Is Harvest Morn Yogurt And Fruit Bars Strawberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Strawberry Flavoured Filling: Raisins (63%), Currants (20%), Strawberry Preparation (17%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry (20%), Humectant: Glycerol; Wheat Bran, Dextrose, Oat Flour, Gelling Agent Pectin; Flavourings, Acid: Citric Add, Acidity Regulators: Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate), Rice Flour], Yogurt Flavoured Coating (20%) [sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm Kernel Fat, Palm Fat, Coconut Fat), Skimmed Yogurt Powder (10%) (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Acid: Citric Add; Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya); Flavouring], Sugar, Oat Flour, Vegetable Oil And Fat (rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat), Glucose Syrup, Inulin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Ammonium Carbonates, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (rapeseed); Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Acid: Citric Acid; Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Milk, Oat, Egg.

Check Harvest Morn Yogurt And Fruit Bars Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go