Is HARVEST ROASTED VEGETABLE SALAD, HARVEST ROASTED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • goat cheese

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], SALT, BLACK PEPPER), KALE, SPINACH, SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, SWEET ONION [SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), GOAT CHEESE (GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), PARSLEY.

Check HARVEST ROASTED VEGETABLE SALAD, HARVEST ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruityAcidicNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch