Is HARVEST ROASTED VEGETABLE SALAD, HARVEST ROASTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat cheese
  • rennet
  • a blend of calcium
  • calcium ascorbate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL BLEND [CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], SALT, BLACK PEPPER), KALE, SPINACH, SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, SWEET ONION [SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT], WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL [EXPELLER PRESSED]), GOAT CHEESE (GOAT CHEESE [PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, CHEESE CULTURES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), PEPITAS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), PARSLEY.

Check HARVEST ROASTED VEGETABLE SALAD, HARVEST ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruityAcidicNuttyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch